103rd TRB Annual Meeting

TRB’s Annual Meeting attracts thousands of transportation professionals from around the world. The program covers all transportation modes, with sessions and workshops addressing topics of interest to policy makers, administrators, practitioners, researchers, and representatives of government, industry, and academic institutions.

The event is finished.

Hourly Schedule

Sunday, January 7

9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Identifying Opportunities and Approaches for Improving TMSs
Speakers:
Matthew Junak
9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
The Intersection of Climate Resilience and Freight Resilience
Speakers:
Erik Zuker, James McDonald, Paul Clark
1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Data-Driven Understanding of Tolling Customer Behavior
Speakers:
Craig Bettmann
1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Conference on Advancing Transportation Equity's Unconference Peace Talks
Speakers:
Erica Blonde
1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Design of High-Speed Rail Bridge Embankment Transition Zones
Speakers:
Aamir Durrani, Amjad Hussain
1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Leveraging Bridge Replaceability as a Strategy to Mitigate Risk from Multi-hazard Events
Speakers:
Erik Zuker, Ted Zoli
1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Making Space for All: Reimagining Universal Design Practices for Airports: HNTB Corporation Perspective
Speakers:
Max Vale

Monday, January 8

8 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Effectiveness of Median Treatments in Enhancing Unsignalized Intersection Safety: A Comprehensive Evaluation of Driver Behavior, Conflicts, and Crash Reduction
Speakers:
Humayra Kabir Priyanka
8 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Analysis of Crashes Involving First Responder Vehicles
Speakers:
Josie Gray
8 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Enhancing Safety in Freight Logistics: Insights from Heterogeneity of Truck Fatal Crashes Based on Nationwide Crash Data
Speakers:
John Kodi
10:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Rail Transit Infrastructure Design and Maintenance Committee
Speakers:
Hugh Fuller
10:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Alternative Contracting: Projects That Did Not Go Well
Speakers:
Paul Huston
10:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Impact of Environmental Conditions on Predicting Condition Rating of Concrete Bridge Decks
Speakers:
Chan Yang
1:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Port Digitalization Subcommittee
Speakers:
James McDonald
1:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
State of Intelligent Transportation Systems: Strategic Directions and Priorities
Speakers:
Gregory Krueger
1:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Measuring Accessibility Enhancements in Areas with Zero Auto Ownership: A Case Study of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Speakers:
Chelsea Davis
1:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Current Trends in Rail Transit Infrastructure Research
Speakers:
Hugh Fuller
1:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Influence of Transit Signal Priority on Crash Severity: An Empirical Assessment Using Bayesian Logit Model with Unobserved Heterogeneity
Speakers:
John Kodi
3:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Analysis of Injury Severity Levels and Contributory Factors in Traffic Crashes at Signalized Intersections under Mixed Traffic Conditions in a Developing Country
Speakers:
John Kodi

Tuesday, January 9

8 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Building a Better T: Equitable Public Engagement, Community Partnerships, and Agency Coordination during the Orange Line 30-Day Shutdown
Speakers:
Patrick Marvin, William Parent
8 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
An Approach to Evaluate Track Geometry Degradation Rate
Speakers:
James Hyslip
8 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Rail Transit Infrastructure Research
Speakers:
Hugh Fuller
8 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Construction of Bridges and Structures Committee
Speakers:
Travis Konda
8 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Exploring Factors Affecting Casualty in Work Zone Fatal Crashes Along Urban Freeways
Speakers:
John Kodi
1:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Data for Decision Making Committee
Speakers:
Susan Martinovich
1:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Transportation Modernization Act Communications Campaign
Speakers:
Jennifer Schultz
1:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Electric Vehicle Incident Response: Strategies and Best Practices
Speakers:
Josie Gray
3:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Prediction of Maximum Live Load Effects for Bridges Based on Weigh-in-Motion (WIM) Data
Speakers:
Chan Yang
3:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Using Perceptual Cycle Model and Text Network Analysis to Examine Crash Avoidance Technology Failure-related Collisions
Speakers:
John Kodi
3:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
A Bayesian Approach to Quantifying Uncertainties and Improving Generalizability in Traffic Prediction Models
Speakers:
Agnimitra Sengupta
3:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Returning to Hosting In-Person Public Meetings; Transportation Modernization Act Communications Campaign; Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA) 30-Day Orange Line Subway Shutdown
Speakers:
Jennifer Schultz, Patrick Marvin, William Parent
10 a.m. - 10:20 a.m.
Glimmer Glass Bridge: A Moving Piece of History. A Comprehensive Guide to Preservation Techniques for a uniquely Historic Structure
Speakers:
Joseph Strafaci

Wednesday, January 10

8 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Low-Frequency Sinusoidal Webs for Improved Shear Performance of Plate Girders
Speakers:
Peter Wang
10:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Hybrid Hidden Markov LSTM for Short-term Traffic Flow Prediction
Speakers:
Agnimitra Sengupta
10:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Evaluating The Reliability of Automatically Generated Pedestrian and Bicycle Crash Surrogates
Speakers:
Agnimitra Sengupta
10:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Evaluation of the Equity of Societal Crash and Congestion Costs in Communities
Speakers:
Daniel Comeau
3:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure: Implications of Charging Behavior, Station Utilization, Energy Usage, and Environmental Benefits
Speakers:
John Kodi
Matthew Junak
Matthew Junak
National Practice Consultant
Intelligent Transportation and Emerging Mobility Systems group
Erik Zuker
James McDonald
James McDonald
Senior Freight and Logistics Planner
Paul Clark
Paul Clark
Craig Bettmann
Craig Bettmann
HNTB Digital Transformation Solutions
Erica Blonde
Erica Blonde
Regional Equity and Engagement Practice Manager
Aamir Durrani
Aamir Durrani
Amjad Hussain
Amjad Hussain
Ted Zoli
Ted Zoli
senior vice president, HNTB
Max Vale
Max Vale
Aviation Planner
Humayra Kabir Priyanka
Humayra Kabir Priyanka
Josie Gray
Josie Gray
Transportation Engineer II
John Kodi
John Kodi
Engineer II
Hugh Fuller
Hugh Fuller
Paul Huston
Paul Huston
Senior Program Manager
Chan Yang
Chan Yang
Gregory Krueger
Gregory Krueger
Vice President and HNTB Fellow
Chelsea Davis
Chelsea Davis
Patrick Marvin
Patrick Marvin
William Parent
William Parent
Team Leader, Community and Public Engagement
James Hyslip
James Hyslip
Travis Konda
Travis Konda
HNTB Associate Fellow, Principle Engineer
Susan Martinovich
Susan Martinovich
Vice President/DOT National Practice Consultant
Jennifer Schultz
Jennifer Schultz
Deputy Program Manager
Agnimitra Sengupta
Agnimitra Sengupta
Traffic Engineer II
Joseph Strafaci
Joseph Strafaci
Project Engineer (Bridge)
Peter Wang
Peter Wang
Daniel Comeau
Daniel Comeau
Engineer I

Date

Jan 07 - 11 2024
Expired!

Time

All Day

More Info

Read More

Location

Walter E. Washington Convention Center
Washington, DC
Read More

Speakers